Missoula
31° F
Clear
Clear
Kalispell
32° F
Snow
Snow
Bozeman
33° F
Overcast
Overcast
Advertisement

Fast facts: Prince William

By By CNN Library
Published On: Feb 08 2013 11:31:19 AM MST
Updated On: Jul 01 2013 11:54:25 AM MDT
Prince William

Suzanne Plunkett/REUTERS

(CNN) -

Here's an in-depth look at the life of Prince William, who is second in line to the British throne.

Personal:

Birth date: June 21, 1982

Birth place: London, England

Birth name: William Arthur Philip Louis Windsor

Father: Charles, the Prince of Wales

Mother: Diana, the Princess of Wales

Marriage: Catherine Elizabeth (Middleton) Windsor (April 29, 2011 - present)

Children: son, July 22, 2013

Education: University of St. Andrews, in Scotland, 2001 - 2005, MA, Geography; Royal Military Academy Sandhurst, 2006

Military: British Army, Captain - Household Cavalry; Royal Air Force, Lieutenant

Other Facts:

A set of stamps was issued and several coins were minted to mark his 21st birthday.

He has achieved the highest educational degree, Masters of Arts, of any member of the royal family.

Is a qualified pilot for helicopter defense flying, and search and rescue.

His military name is Flight Lieutenant William Wales.

Full title: His Royal Highness Prince William Arthur Philip Louis, Duke of Cambridge, Earl of Strathearn, Baron Carrickfergus, Royal Knight Companion of the Most Noble Order of the Garter.

Timeline:

2000-2001 - Prince William spends his "gap year" in Belize, working on a farm in the United Kingdom, helping in community projects with other young people in a remote area of Chile, and visiting countries in Africa.

June 2005 - Graduates with honors from St. Andrews University in Scotland with a degree in geography.

September 2005 - Becomes the patron of Centrepoint, the UK's largest youth charity for the homeless.

December 2005 - Becomes the patron of the Tusk Trust, a UK-based African conservation charity.

December 12, 2006 - Prince William and Prince Harry announce their plans for a concert and memorial service to mark the tenth anniversary of their mother's death. The Concert for Diana is held on July 1, 2007, and features Elton John and Duran Duran. The memorial service takes place on August 31st.

December 15, 2006 - Graduates as an Army officer from the Royal Military Academy Sandhurst and joins the Household Cavalry (Blues and Royals) as a Second Lieutenant.

June 21, 2007 - Prince William turns 25 and gains access to almost £250,000 ($500,000) a year of his mother's fortune. He also no longer has to get the Queen's consent to get married.

April 3, 2008 - Practices landings and takeoffs in RAF Chinook helicopter in backyard of Kate Middleton's family's estate in Bucklebury, Berkshire.

April 11, 2008 - Prince William receives Royal Air Force pilot's wings.

April 27, 2008 - Prince William secretly travels to Afghanistan aboard a C-17 transport plane and receives a briefing on military operations. Reportedly, he pilots the plane during part of the flight and escorts the body of Queens Royal Lancer, Trooper Robert Pearson to his family.

June 2-September 8, 2008 - Prince William serves a two-month attachment with the Royal Navy in the Caribbean. William is known as Sub Lieutenant Wales on the ship, whose mission is counter-narcotics and hurricane relief.

June 16, 2008 - Is invested as a 'Royal Knight Companion of the Most Noble Order of the Garter'. He becomes the youngest knight and 1,000th member in the world's oldest order of chivalry, started in 1348.

February 2010 - Prince William becomes the new president of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA).

November 16, 2010 - Prince Charles announces the engagement of Prince William to his longtime girlfriend Kate Middleton.

April 29, 2011 - The Queen confers a Dukedom on Prince William of Wales. His titles will be Duke of Cambridge, Earl of Strathearn and Baron Carrickfergus.

April 29, 2011 - Marries Catherine Middleton at Westminster Abbey.

June 2011 - The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge make an apartment on the grounds of Kensington Palace their London home.

June 30-July 8, 2011 - First official trip to a foreign country for the royal couple, to Canada.

July 8-10, 2011 - The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge visit Los Angeles for a three day visit. During the trip the Duke plays and wins a polo match and the couple visits Hollywood and Skid Row.

June 7, 2012 - William qualifies as an operational captain with the Royal Air Force Search and Rescue Force. He is now able to command search and rescue operations by helicopter.

September 17, 2012 - Along with his wife, Prince William files a criminal complaint in France against the photographer who took pictures of the Duchess privately sunbathing topless. They are seeking damages and to prevent further publication of the photos. The French magazine, Closer, Italian magazine, Chi, and the Irish Daily Star have each published some of the topless photos.

July 22, 2013 - Duchess Catherine gives birth to the couple's first child, a son weighing 8 lbs, 6 oz. The baby will have the title of the Prince of Cambridge.