Missoula
42° F
Scattered Clouds
Scattered Clouds
Kalispell
37° F
Rain
Rain
Bozeman
40° F
Overcast
Overcast
Advertisement

FBI seeks information in Baker child molestation case

Published On: Nov 01 2013 10:49:53 AM MDT
BAKER, Mont. -

The following information comes from a notice sent out by the FBI:

The FBI and local law enforcement authorities are seeking the public's assistance in locating the unknown suspect who allegedly molested a 5-year-old girl in Baker, Montana. It is believed that the unknown suspect used a false identity while living in Baker, Montana. The unknown suspect was last seen in Miles City, Montana, on August 20, 2013, and has not been seen since.

The unknown suspect has the words "Virginia" and "Crissy" or "Cristy" tattooed on his upper arm or biceps. He has a tattoo of a tiger on his chest, and the word "Dad" on his upper arm or biceps. The unknown suspect also has a facial bump above his left eye, in which he claims a BB pellet is stuck. Additionally, he has one finger that was broken and now does not lay flat.

The unknown suspect has stated that the tattoos of "Virginia" and "Crissy" or "Cristy" refer to the name of his wife and 14-year-old daughter who were killed by a drunk driver in 1992. He enjoys model airplanes and likes to repair bicycles. He may have a southern accent. The unknown suspect has been described as a "snappy" dresser, and many of his shirts were Seattle, Washington, tourist shirts. He is obsessed with gold jewelry, and wears three gold rings on his fingers. The suspect has reported being from Chicago, Illinois, and indicated he had lived in San Francisco, California. He has spoken about Oklahoma, Oregon, and Washington state. It is reported that the suspect likes to travel by bus, and he claims he is independently wealthy from selling three garages that repaired cars in Chicago, Illinois.

Anyone with information concerning the whereabouts of this unknown suspect should contact the FBI's Salt Lake City field office at (801) 579-1400, or the Baker Police Department at (406) 778-2151. You may also contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Date(s) of Birth Used: January 29, 1959; December 20, 1959
Age: 44 to 55 years old
Height: 5'7" to 5'10"
Weight: 120 to 150 pounds
Hair: Gray
Eyes: Brown
Sex: Male
Race: White
Occupation: The unknown suspect is a handyman, and has also worked as an administrator at an assisted care facility.

Aliases: Sean Denning, Shawn Denning, Sean Dennis, Dave Freebard, "ChicagoSean", "Dennis593", David Freebard, Dennis Shawn