Missoula
76° F
Clear
Clear
Kalispell
66° F
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy
Bozeman
62° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

Undefeated Sentinel girls clearly No. 1

By Vince Bagby, Sports Director, vbagby@keci.com
Published On: Jan 30 2013 02:11:14 PM MST
Updated On: Jan 17 2013 11:13:42 PM MST
Bri Olson sentinel basketball
Missoula, Mont. -

The newest Associated Press polls for high school basketball in Montana were announced today; It was no surprise to see the defending state champion Sentinel Spartans as the number one team in Class 'AA'.

Last night (Tuesday, Jan. 15th) the Spartans dispensed of the Hamilton Broncs at home in missoula 69-41.  And Hamilton is no push-over, they're ranked #1 in this weeks class 'A' poll.  

Sentinel is still undefeated at a perfect 9-0 record.  Junior forward Olivia Roberts leads the way in both scoring and rebounding for the Spartans.

Going back to last season the Spartans have won 18 games in a row.  If the team stays healthy they are definitely favored to win their 2nd straight state title when the tourney rolls around in March.

Here's a deeper look at the rest of this week's polls:

Class AA
                                                Record      Pts    Prv
    1. Missoula Sentinel (9)    10-0          99       1
    2. Helena Capital (1)         7-0            91       2
    3. Billings Senior                8-1           80        3
    4. Great Falls                      7-2            59        4
    5. Bozeman                        6-2           33       NR    
Others receiving votes: Butte 26. Billings West 6. Kalispell Glacier 6.
    
Class A
    1. Hamilton (6)             10-1    93    T2
    2. Butte Central (2)       7-3    90     T2
    3. Columbia Falls (2)    7-2    85      1
    4. Frenchtown               8-3    41     NR
    5. Dillon                         5-2    34       4    
Others receiving votes: Hardin 31. Havre 26.
    
Class B
    1. Townsend (3)       10-0    92    2
    2. Fairfield (7)           10-0    89    1
    3. Malta                     9-1    71    3
    4. Colstrip                  9-1    69    T4
    5. Deer Lodge            9-1    60    7
    6. Shepherd               8-2    44    6
    7. Forsyth                   8-1    42    8
    8. Choteau                 7-2    33    10
    9. Thompson Falls    8-2    16    NR
    10. Baker                    6-3    11    NR    
Others receiving votes: Jefferson (Boulder) 7. Plentywood 5. Florence 3. Manhattan 3. Ronan 2. Huntley Project 1. Rocky Boy 1. Eureka 1.
    
Class C
     1. Grass Range Winnett(2)         9-0    81    3
    2. Westby-Grenora (4)                10-1    74    1
    3. Belt (3)                                       9-1    70    2
    4. Drummond                               9-1    41    4
    5. Fairview                                     8-1    36    7
    6. Harlowton-Ryegate                 8-1    31    8
    7. Broadview-Lavina                    8-1    30    10
    (tie)St. Labre                                  8-1    30    6
    9. Roy-Winifred                            7-1    22    NR
    (tie) Chester-Joplin-Inverness    9-1    22    5    
Others receiving votes: Hinsdale 21. Chinook 20. Arlee 9. Shields Valley 3. Seeley-Swan 3. Culbertson 1. Augusta 1.