Missoula
60° F
Clear
Clear
Kalispell
55° F
Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy
Bozeman
53° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

Great Falls runs away with AA wrestling title

By Vince Bagby, Sports Director, vbagby@keci.com
Published On: Feb 15 2014 10:39:00 PM MST
Updated On: Feb 15 2014 11:32:27 PM MST
MISSOULA, Mont. -

The Great Falls Bison dominated the team standings to nobody's surprise and claimed the Class AA wrestling state team championship Saturday, Feb. 15th at the MetraPark Center in Billings.

Final Class AA Team Standings

1.Great Falls High353.50
2.Bozeman225.00
3.Billings Skyview207.00
4.Missoula Big Sky174.50
5.Missoula Sentinel170.50

Class 'AA' Individual Finals Results (state title bouts)

Weight Class: 106   
Tim Garcia (Billings Skyview)DefeatedBrendon Vladic (Billings Senior High)Dec 3-2
Weight Class: 113   
Jarren Komac (Great Falls High)DefeatedQuintel Fuchs (Billings Senior High)Fall 2:58
Weight Class: 120   
Landon Bailey (Helena High)DefeatedKenton Evans (Great Falls High)M-Dec 15-5
Weight Class: 126   
Tommy McMillen (Great Falls High)DefeatedVito DeGidio (Bozeman)Dec 4-1
Weight Class: 132   
Casey Dobson (Great Falls High)DefeatedDylan Schulte (Missoula Sentinel)Dec 4-0
Weight Class: 138   
Austin Shupe (Great Falls High)DefeatedLogan McGreevey (Missoula Big Sky)M-Dec 10-2
Weight Class: 145   
Levi Renz (Butte High School)DefeatedKoby Reyes (Billings West)Dec 6-5
Weight Class: 152   
Kessler Leonard (Great Falls High)DefeatedJared Dickson (C.M. Russell)Dec 4-3
Weight Class: 160   
Walker Ferda (Great Falls High)DefeatedHunter Gerth (Billings West)M-Dec 10-2
Weight Class: 170   
Luke Entzel (Missoula Big Sky)DefeatedJustin Harbison (Missoula Sentinel)Dec 2-1
Weight Class: 182   
Matt Dillon (Billings Skyview)DefeatedRandy Keesler (Great Falls High)Dec 2-1
Weight Class: 195   
Payton Sexe (C.M. Russell)DefeatedLee Cannon (Butte High School)Forf
Weight Class: 220   
Matthew Welch (Billings Skyview)DefeatedJammer Halverson (Helena High)Dec 5-1
Weight Class: 285   
Jaydn Wilson (Missoula Sentinel)DefeatedColter Miller (Missoula Big Sky)Fall 3:42
Weight Class: 98   
Bjorn Schroeder (Bozeman)DefeatedDanny Maciel (Billings Skyview)Fall 4:41

Final Class 'A' Team Standings

1.Havre294.50
2.Sidney268.50
3.Columbia Falls172.00
4.Belgrade155.00
5.Hardin140.00
6.Corvallis/Darby109.50
7.Frenchtown/Alberton96.00
8.Anaconda88.00
9.Beaverhead Co./Twin Bridges86.50
10.Polson73.00
Weight Class: 106
Kohltin Starkel (Beaverhead Co./Twin Bridges)DefeatedKeegan Kennelly (Havre)Dec 8-5
Weight Class: 113   
Trace Jones (Sidney)DefeatedClay Stillwagon (Butte Central)Fall 1:51
Weight Class: 120   
Gresh Jones (Sidney)DefeatedChase Conner (Corvallis/Darby)M-Dec 9-0
Weight Class: 126   
Shonn Roberts (Columbia Falls)DefeatedEthan Graves (Sidney)Dec 6-0
Weight Class: 132   
Jarrett Degen (Belgrade)DefeatedDillon Tennant (Dawson Co./Terry)Dec 6-3
Weight Class: 138   
Parker Filius (Havre)DefeatedJordan Stevens (Sidney)Fall 3:23
Weight Class: 145   
Bryan Armstrong (Anaconda)DefeatedRyan Chatterton (Sidney)Dec 4-0
Weight Class: 152   
Jase Stokes (Havre)DefeatedBryan Schaffer (Columbia Falls)Fall 4:50
Weight Class: 160   
Cody Johnson (Sidney)DefeatedKeevan Pickle (Belgrade)M-Dec 9-0
Weight Class: 170   
Garret Chapel (Libby/Troy)DefeatedCody Christian (Sidney)Dec 10-5
Weight Class: 182   
Ethan Blythe (Fergus)DefeatedDace Fisher (Sidney)Dec 4-1
Weight Class: 195   
Jace Billy (Havre)DefeatedJaden Bryant (Belgrade)Dec 4-3
Weight Class: 220   
Tyler Adams (Havre)DefeatedTravis Adams (Havre)Dec 14-5
Weight Class: 285   
Donovan Hucke (Beaverhead Co./Twin Bridges)DefeatedBryce Wigert (Anaconda)M-Dec 9-1
Weight Class: 98   
Sawyer Degen (Belgrade)DefeatedEric LaFontaine (Hardin)Fall 1:38

Final Class 'B-C' Team Standings

1.Colstrip224.00
2.Choteau169.00
3.Forsyth151.00
4.Huntley Project116.50
5.Conrad100.50
6.Harlem94.00
7.St. Ignatius/Charlo91.50
8.Malta/Whitewater82.00
9.Fairfield/Power80.00
10.Plains/Hot Springs70.00

Weight Class: 106   
Maestro Martinez (Wolf Point)DefeatedMorgan Schultz (St. Ignatius/Charlo)Dec 8-6
Weight Class: 113   
Clayton Currier (Colstrip)DefeatedGarrett White (Lincoln Co. (Eureka))Fall 4.23
Weight Class: 120   
Gage Currier (Colstrip)DefeatedTate Niederegger (Chinook)T-Fall 16-0
Weight Class: 126   
Matt Weber (Forsyth)DefeatedShay Snider (Harlem)Dec 2-0
Weight Class: 132   
Russell Kujala (Plains/Hot Springs)DefeatedTeague Jones (Harlem)Dec 7-4
Weight Class: 138   
Rico Stormer (Circle)DefeatedJ J Werdal (Choteau)Dec 5-0
Weight Class: 145   
Luke Weber (Forsyth)DefeatedBrenden Johnson (Harlem)Dec 5-0
Weight Class: 152   
Brandon Weber (Forsyth)DefeatedAustin Blaede (Colstrip)Fall 3.12
Weight Class: 160   
Chris Nile (Forsyth)DefeatedGarrett Moritz (Conrad)Fall 4.51
Weight Class: 170   
Jacen Petersen (St. Ignatius/Charlo)DefeatedHunter Croff (Belt)Fall 5.04
Weight Class: 182   
Mason Melby (Baker)DefeatedLayne Durfee (Choteau)Dec 7-5
Weight Class: 195   
Jake French (Choteau)DefeatedDylan Reed (Fairfield/Power)M-Dec 12-0
Weight Class: 220   
Seth Adams (Harlem)DefeatedTanner Miller (Huntley Project)Dec 10-4
Weight Class: 98   
Lane Bradley (Colstrip)DefeatedTony Roso (Cascade/Simms)M-Dec 15-2
Weight Class: HWT   
Tucker Yates (Colstrip)DefeatedKelin King (Malta/Whitewater)Fall 0:46