Missoula
52° F
Scattered Clouds
Scattered Clouds
Kalispell
54° F
Rain
Rain
Bozeman
50° F
Overcast
Overcast
Advertisement

Hellgate sweeps state swim titles

Published On: Feb 15 2014 10:15:37 PM MST
state swimming
MISSOULA, Mont. -

Here are the final results from the state swim meet that wrapped up at the YMCA in Butte on Saturday, February 15.

Team Standings
Boys -

Class AA

1. Missoula Hellgate, 235; T2. Helena High, 182; T2. Bozeman, 182; 4. CM Russell, 121; 5. Glacier, 93; 6. Billings Senior, 81; 7. BUTTE HIGH, 66; 8. Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, 53; 9. Billings Skyview, 51; 10. Great Falls, 47; 11. Capital, 32; 12. Billings West, 26; 13. Missoula Sentinel, 23; 14. Flathead 10.

Class A
1. Billings Central, 89; 2. Hardin, 5; 3. Havre, 4; 4. Bigfork 0.

Girls -

Class AA
1. Missoula Hellgate, 306; 2. Bozeman, 217; 3. CM Russell, 115; 4. Capital, 102; 5. Helena High, 84; 6. Billings Skyview 82, 7. Missoula Sentinel, 77, 8. Great Falls, 52; 9. Billings Senior, 36; 10. Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, 32; 11. BUTTE HIGH, 16; 12. Glacier, 10; 13. Flathead, 7; 14. Billings West, 4.

Class A
1. Billings Central, 108; 2. Havre, 36; T3. Hardin and Bigfork, 0.
Individual Results


Final Standings - All State Honors

Girls 200-yard medley relay
1. Missoula Hellgate (Hanni Leach, Hailey Jacobson, Mary Rhoades, Avery Vernon), *1:47.75; 2. Bozeman (Molly Hamilton, Svea Malmstrom, McKinley Hall, Hailey Hamlin). 1:52.11; 3. Billings Central (Sophie Malin, Jenna Marsh, Sami Duval, Kya Sorli), 1:56,64; 4. Billings Skyview (Megan Begger, Linnaya Luoma, Shailee Luoma, Erin Carroll), 1:56.9 5. CM Russell (MacQuaid Brennan, Kate Heryla, Morgan Shaw, Kilee Rohlf), 1:58.88; 6. Capital (Avree Klungland, Addy Shull, Melissa Patterson, Ana Larranaga), 2:00.03.

Boys 200-yard medley relay
1. Missoula Hellgate (Cale Berkoff, Patrick Martyak, John Szekely, reed Bachman), 1:39.72; 2. Bozeman (Jason Smith, Habib Mostefa, Connor Ballenger, Sami Mostefa), 1:44.89; 3. CM Russell (Brandon Miller, Elijah Parker, Patrick Brennan, Joe Micheloitti), 1:44.89; 4. Billings Senior (Connor Maas, Chance Walton, Nathan Frieders, Austin Jackson), 1:46.94; 5. Billings Central (Pierce Oja, Mark Bruschwein, Chandler Zins, John Healey), 1:48.85; 6. Glacier (Joshua Loyda, Tommy Briner, Jake Cirincione, Alex Augusta, 1:49.8).

Girls 200-yard freestyle
1. Andrea Schmidt (SEN), 1:56.72; 2. Melissa Paterson (CAP), 2:05.32; 3. Erika Ackerlund (Helena), 2:06.52; 4. Julian Lee (HGATE), 2:07.82; 5. Rory Anderson (HGATE), 6. Grace Walkuski (BOZE), 2:08.55.

Boys 200-yard freestyle
1. Pierce Oja (BC), 1:48.18; 2. Stephen Murphy (HHS) 1:52.27; 3. Nick Angeli (HHS), 1:53.04; 4. Wesley Mack (CAP), 1:54.53; 5. Nathan Frieders (BSR), 1:55.61; 6. Jake Bentley (BUTTE), 1:58.02.

Girls 200-yard individual medley
1. Hailey Jacobson (HGATE), 2:08.09; 2. Mary Rhoades (HGATE), 2:17.05; 3. Avree Klungland (CAP), 2:20.22; 4. Kate Heryla (CMR), 2:20.61; 5. Molly Hamilton (BOZE), 2:20.8; 6. Sami Duval (BC), 2:22.47.

Boys 200-yard individual medley
1. Jason Smith (BOZE), 1:56.85; 2. Adam Zimmer (BSKY), 1:57.44; 3. Patrick Brennan (CMR), 2:03.26; 4. Jake Cirincione (GLA), 2:09.06; 5. Pat Hooks (Helena), 2:10.36; 6. Uriah Kreilick (HGATE), 2:12.26.

Girls 50-yard freestyle
1. Kate Zimmer(BSKY), 23.87; 2. Jenna Marsh (BC), 24.51; 3. Hailey Hamlin (BOZE), 25.35; 4. Linnaya Luoma (SKY), 25.59; 5. Baylee Everett (HGATE), 6. Kate Michell (HGATE), 26.02.

Boys 50-yard freestyle
1. Pete Kotson (HHS), 21.79; 2. Patrick Martyak (HELG), 22.02; 3. Joshua Loyda (GLA), 22.27; 4. Reed Bachman (HGATE), 22.94; 5. Ethan Choi (HGATE), 23.25; 6. Connor Ballenger (BOZE), 23.63.

Girls 100-yard butterfly
1. Kate Zimmer (BSKY), *56.07; 2. Jenna Marsh (BC), 58.78; 3. Kate Michell (HGATE), 1:01.05; 4. Mary Rhoades (HGATE), 5. McKinley Hall (BOZE), 1:01.52; 6. Maddi Smith (CNR), 1:06.28.

Boys 100-yard butterfly
1. Patrick Brennan (CMR), 54.56, 2. Jake Cirincione (GLA), 54.65; 3. Ryan Mason (SEN), 54.71; 4. Chandler Zins (BC), 55.18; 5. Nathan Frieders (BSR), 56.54; 6. John Szekely (HGATE), 56.81.

Girls 100-yard freestyle
1. Andrea Schmidt (SEN), 52.89; 2. Hailey Hamlin (BOZE), 53.7; 3. Kate Muprhy (HHS), 56.1; 4. Avree Klungland (CAP), 56.40; 5. Morgan Shaw (CMR), 57.12; 6. Ellen Sears (HGATE), 57.99.

Boys 100-yard freestyle
1. Pete Kotson (HHS), 47.58; 2. Pierce Oja (BC), 48.25; 3. Keegan Whelan (BUTTE), 50.41; 4. Reed Bachman (HGATE), 50.43; 5. Connor Maas (BSR), 51.59; 6. John Szekely (HGATE), 52.18.

Girls 500-yard freestyle
1. Hanni Leach (HGATE), *5:03.23; 2. Kelsi Nabity (BOZE), 5:33.77; 3. Erika Ackerlund (HHS), 5:42.93; 4. Melissa Patterson (CAP), 5:43.84; 5. Grace Walkuski (BOZE), 5:45.81; 6. Rory Anderson (HGATE), 5:52.28.

Boys 500-yard freestyle
1. Pat Hooks (HHS), 4:59.22; 2. Habib Mustefa (BOZE), 5:03.08; 3. Cale Berkoff (HGATE), 5:04.91; 4. Stephen Murphy (HHS), 5:05.59; 5. Elijah Parker (CMR), 5:-0.97; 6. Nick Angeli (HHS), 5:11.99.

Girls 200-yard freestyle relay
1. Missoula Hellgate (Baylee Everett, Avery Vernon, Ellen Sears, Katie Michell), 1:43.91; 2. Billings Central (Kya Sorli, Sophie Martin, Sami Duval, Jenna Marsh), 1:44.18; 3. Billings Skyview (Linnaya Luoma, Shailee Luoma, Erin Carroll, Abbey Bryan), 1:44.69; 4. Bozeman (Kelsi Nabity, Alissa Thomas, Amber Nabity, Darby Seth), 1:46.44; 5. Helena High (Kate Murphy, Rachel Bauer, Julianne Jones, Erika Ackerlund), 1:47.2; 6. Missoula Sentinel (Ellen Brooks, Kyla Dennis, Hailey Gray, Andrea Schmidt), 1:47.42.

Boys 200-yard freestyle relay
1. Helena High (Nick Angeli, Stephen Murphy, Colton Bauer, Pete Kotson), 1:33.61;
2. Glacier (Jake Cirincione, Joshua Loyda, Nate Burham, Alex Augusts), 1:34.93;
3. Bozeman (Cameron Gentry, Connor Ballenger, Wade Spoerl, Sami Mostefa), 1:36.02; 4. Missoula Hellgate (Jacob Butler, Nick Giammona, Taz Scariano, Ethan Choi), 1:36.98; 5. BUTTE HIGH (Jake Bentley, Levin Mullaney, Chad Hicks, Keegan Whalen), 1:40.02; 6. Great Falls (Justice Beckner, Kyle Griffin, Austin. Johnson, Taylor Riphensburg), 1:40.23.

Girls 100-yard backstroke
1. Hanni Leach (HGATE), *54.24; 2. McKinley Hall (BOZE), 1:00.88; 3. Molly Hamilton (BOZE), 1:01.57; 4. Kate Heryla (CMR), 1:02.72; 5. Sami Duval (BC), 1:04.63; 6. Alexis Lyle (BSR), 1:05.95.

Boys 100-yard backstroke
1. Jason Smith (BOZE), 51.92; 2. Joshua Loyda (GLA), 53.74; 3. Cale Berkoff (HGATE), 54.67; 4. Ryan Mason (SEN), 54.98; 5. Connor Maas (BSR), 56.16; 6. Chandler Zins (BC), 56.72

Girls 100-yard breaststroke
1. Hailey Jacobson (HGATE), 1:06.77; 2. Linnaya Luoma (SKY), 1:10.13; 3. Kilee Rohlf (CMR), 1:10.15; 4. Avery Vernon (HGATE), 1:10.88; 5. Kelsi Nabity (BOZE), 1:11.06; 6. Svea Malmstrom (BOZE), 1:12.81.

Boys 100-yard breaststroke
1. Adam Zimmer (BSKY), *58.42; 2. Patrick Martyak (HGATE), 1:02.17; 3. Habib Mostefa (BOZE), 1:04.38; 4. Keegan Whelan (BUTTE), 1:04.39; 5. Elijah Parker (CMR), 1:05.65; 6. Ethan Choi (HGATE), 1:05.83.

Girls 400-yard freestyle relay
1. Missoula Hellgate (Katie Michell, Mary Rhoades, Hailey Jacobson, Hanni Leach), 3:37.74; 2. Bozeman (Hailey Hamlin, Molly Hamilton, McKinley Hall, Grace Walkuski), 3:43.61; 3. Capital (Addy Shull, Melissa Patterson, Livi Haider, Avree Klungland), 3:57.24; 4. Helena High (Katie Murphy, Julianne Jones, Rachel Bauer, Erika Ackerlund), 3:57.27; 5. CM Russell (Morgan Shaw, Kate Heryla, Maddi Smith, Kilee Rohlf), 3:57.29; DQ. Billings Senior.

Boys 400-yard freestyle relay
1. Missoula Hellgate (Cale Berkoff, John Szekely, Reed Bachman, Patrick Martyak), 3:20.10; 2. Helena High (Nick Angeli, Stephen Murphy, Pat Hooks, Pete Kotson, 3:25.09), 3:23.55; 3. Bozeman (Cameron Gentry, Jason Smith, Wade Spoerl, Habib Mostefa, 3:25.09; 4. CM Russell (Patrick Brennan, Jesse Whiteman, Elijah Parker, Brandon Miller), 3:31.75; 5. Billings Central (Pierce Oja, John Healey, Mark Bruschwein, Chandler Zins), 3:33.76; 6. Great Falls High (Austin Johnson, Nick Pearson, Justice Beckner, Taylor Riphensburg),3:43.95.

*indicates state record